Search All Trial Reports

 

Stakes: Introductory, CD and UD, WD, TD Control and Agility

 

Judge: JENNY ORCHARD

Steward: Chris Gregory

 

I wish to thank the Welsh Kennel Club for the invitation to judge all the C/A, Introductory and CD stakes at this relaxed trial, well run by Lindsey Poole at a temporary new venue at Tewkesbury.  Lyndsey was assisted by Brian Riste, who ran the base, and Ruth Cahill, who organised the land and acted as escort, ensuring that everyone was in the correct place at the right time.  Barbara Riste, accompanied by Chris Young, manned the kitchen, providing delicious food, and lastly, but not least, Chris Gregory, who not only cooked a delicious Chilli for Thursday evening, but also stewarded for me for all four days.  Chris was a superb steward, putting all competitors at their ease, greeting every one with a smile and taking time and patience explaining each exercise to all competitors, giving them all an equal chance of completing the exercises.

We commenced judging in full sunshine, 33 degrees on Thursday, followed by cooler showery windy weather on Friday; Saturday was windy with torrential showers, followed by a dull and damp Sunday.  The hot weather made no difference to the dogs that worked on Thursday, but the heavy rain on Saturday took its toll on the 2.30 pm stays.

I wish to thank all the competitors for entering.  I only hope that you enjoyed the test as much as I enjoyed judging you and your dogs.  To those who qualified, congratulations - to those who did not qualify this time I am sure it will not be long before you and your dogs are successful.

 

Introductory Stake:

 

I set a straight forward round, the search articles being a 4 x 2-inch piece of carpet, the same size green pan scrubber, a piece of knotted felt and a blue lolly stick.  Whilst Chris was laying the square I stewarded and judged the retrieve.  The sit stay took place individually after the square.

I commenced the control round with heel on lead, then recall, heel free, and finished with a 20 yds sendaway marked by a cone and pole in the hedge.  Second attempts were allowed at all jumps, with the exception of the recall over the scale.

6 teams entered, 4 ran, 2 qualified

 

1st           P and R Antrobus, TRISANT BECCA, Cocker Spanie, handled by Pat Antrobus, 93.5, Q.  Full mark search, sendaway and jumps. Very well done.

2nd         Nicola Foster, READEPTOR ACTIVE STORM, GSD, 91.5, Q.  Full mark search but unfortunately failed the long jump; otherwise a beautiful accurate round.  Well done.

3rd          Richard Alpin, KHAMYSKER ROSAMUND, GSD, 75, Q.  Rosie searched accurately gaining full marks, but unfortunately jumps took their toll.  A nice round.

4th          Kaye Littlehayes, MELANITTA AMBROSE, NSDT Retriever, 65.5, NQ.  Unfortunately, Dora did not want to jump but had a good nosework round.

 

CD Stake:

 

I set a similar test to that of Introductory stake, the search articles being the same size piece of carpet, pan scrubber and a neutral coloured lolly stick.  Again, I stewarded and judged the retrieve whilst the square was being laid and an individual sit stay followed the nosework.

The C/A round was identical to that of the Introductory stake with exception of the sendaway, which was in a different area 30 yds to a cone and pole in the centre of a gateway.

9 teams entered 8 ran 2 qualified.

 

1                     P and R Antrobus, TRISANT BECCA, Cocker Spaniel, handled by Pat Antrobus, 94, Q.  Just dropped 1 on the nosework and full mark jumps - a lovely round.  Congratulations.

2                     Pam Clarke, SMYLIE MYLIE, WSD, 91, Q.  Best control round of the stake, it was a pleasure to judge.  Lost one on the jumps, but unfortunately failed to locate the pan scrubber from the centre of the square.

3                     Dave Garrett, FUNFASTQUICK WINTER MEURIG, GSD, 69, NQ.  A good search but jumps and sendaway took their toll.

4                     Pam Clarke, LONGHALVES SUMMER SURPRISE, WSD, 68, NQ.   A full mark control round, however Quest failed to locate the search articles.

 

UD, WD, and TD Control and Agility:


I set a straight forward test, commencing with the UD/WD retrieve, or TD speak with the dog tied up, the handler standing 10 paces away with their back to the dog and between the judge and steward, 10 barks and then cease.

Heelwork followed to the sendaway.  UD sendaway was 75 yds to a bush marked by a yellow cloth in the hedge.  WD and TD outrun was 90 yds to a hedge, stopping anywhere between a tall tree and bush 20 yards apart; TD redirect was 80 yds left to the corner of the field.  Second attempts were allowed on all jumps with the exception of the recall over the scale.

 

UD:

1st                Andy Laws, KHAMYSKER ROGER, GSD, 192.5, Q.  Full mark sendaway, a delight to judge.  Well done.

2nd              Lynda Levett’s THAMESPOOL DELTA BAXTER, GSD, handler Gavin Thompson, 191.5, Q.   Another full mark sendaway, just lost 1 on the retrieve and 1 heel work.  A good qualification.

3rd               Sheila Tannert, TARNEDGE LEIA, Labrador, 189, Q.  A very happy team, good control, just failed the long.  Well done.

4th               Janet Parker, KHAMYSKER ROMAYA, GSD, 186.5, Q.  A good control round but barked in some exercises and needed a second attempt with the clear jump.  Well qualified.

 

Also Qualified:

Liz Hickman, WOLFHART TAMARISK, GSD, 185.5 

Di Assheton-Bowtle, THE ASHBOW INKSPOT, Crossbreed, 184.5  

A White, DECOYMAN’S PIPER SNOWMAN, NSDT Retriever, 184 

Bairbre Sharkey, GO BALLISTIC, GSD, 180.5

Marie Dixon, BILLABONG BOY, Crossbreed, 180

Nigel Hines, TAZ OF BRYNSWOOD, BC, 178

Mary Prentice, TRICLAN’S ROBBIE, WSD, 162

 

WD:

1st                Andrea Lynd, SELDOMSEEN JET, Labrador, 158, NQ.  Full mark jumps, just lost a few on the sendaway.  Shame you just missed a qualification.

2nd              Barbara Brown, EVA PARNASSUS’ MUSE, WSD, 180, NQ.  Eva only lost 2 on the jumps, immediately returning over the scale, and 1 on control, on the retrieve, but then, sadly, broke the down stay.

3rd               Lorna East, GLENALPINE TOSCA, BC, 175, NQ.  Tosca decided that the sendaway was to another tree in the boundary - hard luck.

4th               Jackie Withers, LIZLINE UKULELE, GSD, 157, NQ.  Good control but hit a problem with the jumps.

 

TD:

1st                Diane Ling, LITTLE DEBEN JOE, Crossbreed, 208, Q.  A professional round with full mark jumps. Congratulations.

2nd              Ruth Cahill, RASSAU LERA OF VOMKYNA, GSD, 205.5, Q.  Good C/A, just needed a second attempt on the clear.  Well done.

3rd               Adrian Quick, MIDDLEANN DREAM MAKER, GSD, 200, Q.  Shaka decided not to redirect, otherwise an

4th               Jayne Lewis, RHYNASTON RHYS, WSD, 198, Q.  Lost 3 on the sendaway, otherwise a faultless round.

 

 

Stakes: UD and WD Nosework

 

Judge: TONY ORCHARD

Tracklayers: Maurice Millington, Adrian Quick, Jo Quick

Search Stewards: Sandra Hills, Deane Woodward

 

I wish to thank the Welsh Kennel Club for the invitation to judge the UD and WD nosework.  The accommodation was excellent and the hospitality awarded us was superb.  Barbara Riste and Chris Young kept us well supplied with refreshments and Brian was in control of the base, making sure all competitors arrived for tracks on time and very efficiently kept the score sheets up to date.  The venue was superb and whether competitor or judging, the hospitality was second to none!

Lindsey did a magnificent job managing the event, ably assisted by Ruth, who spent most of her time driving competitors around the lanes to their tracks, making sure everything ran like clockwork - and that does not happen without some considerable effort.

I was also very fortunate to have a team of excellent tracklayers giving every competitor a fair chance.  They knew the ground and positioned the tracks to the competitors’ advantage, avoiding difficult areas.  They were also great company.  Sandra and Deane were spot on with the search squares.  

I hope I have mentioned everybody who helped, as everyone seemed to be good at multitasking, with Lindsey doing most jobs on the first day, from managing to track laying and search steward!  In all departments there was a very experienced team of helpers working towards the success of the trial, so a big thank you to everyone.

The weather varied from dry and hot to gales and heavy rain, but as they say, variety is the spice of life.  The tracking was on grass and the ground looked really good, but with the changing weather the tracking proved more difficult than I expected.  The UD dogs generally tracked very well but the extra hour on the WD tracks seemed to make a big difference, with some dogs struggling to get round.  17 UD finished the track out of the 20 that worked and 4 WD dogs finished the track out of 10 that worked.  Over both stakes the search squares were completed well, with 20 dogs finding all 4 articles.

 

UD:

1st                Andy Laws, KHAMYSKER ROGER, GSD, 192.5, Q.  A worthy winner; very good track only losing 2.5 marks, excellent search, 33.5.  Very well done and congratulations.

2nd              Lynda Levett’s THAMESPOOL DELTA BAXTER, GSD, handler Gavin Thompson, 191.5, Q.  Only lost 1 mark on the track followed by a good 31-point square.  Very well worked.

3rd               Sheila Tannert, TARNEDGE LEIA, Labrador, 189, Q.  A very confident track losing 3 marks, then a brilliant 35-mark square.  Lovely to watch.

4th               Janet Parker, KHAMYSKER ROMAYA, GSD, 186.5, Q.  Had to work hard on a couple of the corners, losing 6 marks on the track, completed a really good 32-point search.  A well earned qualification.  Well done

 

Also Qualified:

Liz Hickman, WOLFHART TAMARISK, GSD, 185.5 

Di Assheton-Bowtle, THE ASHBOW INKSPOT, Crossbreed, 184.5  

A White, DECOYMAN’S PIPER SNOWMAN, NSDT Retriever, 184 

Bairbre Sharkey, GO BALLISTIC, GSD, 180.5

Marie Dixon, BILLABONG BOY, Crossbreed, 180

Nigel Hines, TAZ OF BRYNSWOOD, BC, 178

Mary Prentice, TRICLAN’S ROBBIE, WSD, 162

 

WD:

1st                Andrea Lynd, SELDOMSEEN JET, Labrador, 158, NQ.  Tracked well until two legs from the end, but then lost the track.  Did a brilliant full mark search.  Very unfortunately missing qualification overall.  Bad luck, it was a really good attempt.

2nd              Barbara Brown, EVA PARNASSUS’ MUSE, WSD, 180, NQ.  An excellent track losing 6 marks followed by an impressive 34.5 search.  Very well done.

3rd               Lorna East, GLENALPINE TOSCA, BC, 175, NQ.  Good track, well handled, losing 5 marks; another impressive 33 search.  Well done

4th               Jackie Withers, LIZLINE UKULELE, GSD, 157, NQ.  Only lost 2 points on a well run track, missed an article in the square but a good nosework round.  Well done.

 

Finally, a thank you to the competitors for entering and accepting my decisions; you all helped to make the trial a success.  It was a privilege to watch you work your dogs.

excellent round.

 

Stake: TD (Nosework)

Judge: Ann Clarke

Tracklayers: David Barker and Martine and Charlie Taylor:   Search Stewards: Jeanette Hickson and Hayley Woodcock

Thanks to Welsh Kennel Club for the invitation to judge at this Trial and to Trial Manager Lindsey Poole and her team for their hard work running the trial from a very new base.   I was helped by very experienced tracklayers and stewards who were also great company and Ruth had sweet-talked some new farmers into allowing us to use some very nice looking grass fields.   Brian looked after the base and Barbara and Chris Young coped wonderfully in a new kitchen making sure we were well provided for in the field.

Unfortunately the combination of really hot weather followed by heavy rain and wind defeated more than half of the 23 teams that worked, for many of whom it was the dogs first attempt at a 3 hour track.    Eight dogs completed the track, of which four qualified overall.    The first three dogs placed all worked on Thursday afternoon when it was hot and dry, and made it all look so easy - just shows how little we really know about this game.  

1st Di Ling and Little Deben Joe, CDex-WDex. Crossbreed D. Qual. COM 208.   A very nice track done at top speed and with all the articles.   Well done.

2nd Ruth Cahill and Rassau Lera of Vomkyna, CDex-WDex. GSD.B.   Qual.COM. 205.5.   Another positive tracking dog, Pixy had the best track mark, just a little casual with the search articles.   Well done.

3rd Adrian Quick and Middleann Dream Maker, CDex-WDex. GSD.D. Qual.COM.200.   Gave us a fright towards the end but recovered well to qualify with all the articles.   Well done.

4th Jane Lewis and Rhynston Rhys, CDex-WDex. WSD.D. Qual.COM.198.   Worked on Friday after the rain and flew round with three articles from the track but only three from the square.   Well done.

Thanks to all the competitors for your entries, congratulations to all the qualifiers and, good luck to everyone in future trials.

 

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine