Search All Trial Reports

TRIALS MANAGER’S REPORT

Firstly I must thank our farmers, Bob and Jenny, who open their home for us to use during the trial.  Jenny’s kitchen gets invaded each year with bags of trials food which she kindly makes up for us into either hot Jacket potatoes or sandwiches!!

Our judges this year were Jill Carruthers (TD), Paula Jaques (WD), Lé Newman (UD), Len Newman (C/A) and Jan Vallack (Intro), who all set sensible rounds in the conditions provided – short, dry winter wheat.  As usual, our helpers were all imported in from here, there and everywhere, all very experienced which makes my life a lot easier.  I just point them to the field they are to lay tracks in and off they go walking "willy nilly" (as one of our farmers neighbours put it one year) all over the land laying tracks.

Thanks to everyone who helped cook the bacon rolls; it was a joint effort.  I think most of the helpers took turns on the "George Formby" Grille (as Jan V calls it!), especially Len, who before he went out to judge the control rounds was bashing out bacon butties to the helpers – thanks a lot, they were yummy.

Thank you to all the competitors for entering our trial; we hope you had a successful time.  If not, keep going – it’s supposed to be fun.  We hope to see you next year

PENNY BANN

 

STAKE: INTRODUCTORY

Judge: JAN VALLACK

Steward: Jackie Sears

Thank you to West Herts for giving me the honour of judging these dogs on their first venture into working trials.  There were a variety of breeds, each one giving their very best – please carry on training, you can all get there.  I must compliment all of the handlers on their good manners and sportsmanship.  Good luck to everyone for the future.

The weather was lovely as was the organisation.  Many thanks to Bob and Jenny Fiddaman giving over the farm, kitchen and their generosity again.  To my brilliant steward and good friend Jackie for putting all the competitors at ease with her own brand of good humour.  Also many thanks to Penny Bann (hop-along) trials manager for being so "b*and^%$" efficient again.

11 worked

1st Peter Dyer with his GSD, B, SARMELITA ELITE OF KIRKVIEW, 99.5.  Outstanding performance losing half a mark in the square.  Not only a lovely dog but I’m sure she is on the road to success.  Well done, Peter and Jezebel.

2nd Belinda Spensley with her Goldie, CARISHILL EMERALD, 92.5, NQ.  Lovely teamwork from Belinda and Dafni,  only the scale being the problem today.  Surely a ‘golden’ future ahead – well done.

3rd Mr PW and Mrs SE Connatty, 86, NQ.  Sarah handled Merlin the Whippet dog superbly.  What a lovely surprise to see this dog work so well.  Again the scale got in the way of success.  Well done, please keep going.

4th Sue Ryan with her GSD dog, KINGSPRIDE GALAXY, 83, NQ.  Very nice, Sue and Marley, hardly put a foot wrong until the square, one article retrieved then he decided the lush grass tasted better, no amount of cajoling or persuasion could put him off grazing!  I don’t know how Sue felt, but I could have throttled him - but he’s still handsome!

Good luck to you all in the future, I shall be keeping an eye out.

 

STAKES: UD, WD AND TD C/A

Judge: LEN NEWMAN

Scribe: Peter Moore

Thanks to the committee for the invitation.  This is an excellent venue, well organized, with super tracking fields.  A very well run trial with lots of experience behind the scenes with Penny Bann as trials manager.  I was very lucky to have the same scribe for all the trial – thanks, Pete.  I decided to leave notes in the base on my interpretation of the "I" Regs.  I felt, as a judge, I should let the competitors know what I was looking for and how I was marking each exercise.  I was also giving the marks after each exercise, as in my opinion the competitors should know.  The agility was not very good, with not many obtaining full marks.  But with some excellent control rounds, the days went very quickly.  Some of the standard of heelwork was not very good and needs to get a lot better for championship.  I feel there is no excuse for three TD dogs to have fouled in the control area.

Thanks to the competitors for accepting my views and marks.  

TD STAKE:

39 entries

1st Steph McBride with DELFLEET ODIN, Lab, 216, Q.  Outstanding control round, not losing a mark. This was the Steph of old.

2nd Robert Willatts with GOWRAN INDIGO EXTRA, FCR, 208.5, Q.  The call of the pheasant could have been costly.  (31.5/19.5)

3rd Dave Clark with LAKATAMIA TITO, GSD, 208, Q.  A pleasure to see a good round from a GSD.  (31/20)

4th Jenny Hickey with HA’PENNY KELTICMAGIC, BC, 208.5, Q.  This made your trip to England worthwhile. (32.5/15)

Also qualifying:

Mick Head with SHERINGEM JAZPER, BC, 204. (33/20)

Heather Donnelly with MOBELLA CARELESS WHISPER FOR WOOLRAM, BC, 201.5. (32.5/15)

Marie Dixon with HYPERBOLIC ORBIT, X-Breed, 201. (31/20)

Andrea Clarke with BEINHARD YASKO, GSD, 200.5. (29.5/15)

Chris Theobald with XANDOA ABBYLON AT TYTRI, BC, 195.5. (29.5/15)

Zoe Finlay with TRIJEM OCEANS BLUE WITH OVERDRIVE, ASD, 194. (28.5/15)

June Wood with LUDGATE POWER ‘N’ GLORY, BC, 193.5. (32.5/20)

Andrea Clarke with L Salisbury’s ORLISCWT BOBBIN ALONG, SCWT, 193.5. (27.5/20)

Emma Baker with JESSZAKS RICHOCHET RIK, BC, 189. (34/14)

M McLellan LITTLE TIGER, X-Breed, 182. (26.5/20)

Ruth Payton with CORIES BLAZING STAR OF KALIAZAR, BC, 181.5. (31/15)

WD STAKE:

17 entries

1st Joan Snowdon with GLENALPINE JESS, BC, 195.5, Q.  A good round from an experienced handler. (34.5/18)

2nd Judith Owen with BRENTMOOR JAY, BC, 186.5, Q.  A good set of jumps. (27.5/20)

3rd Les Theobald with TYTRI ROMAN JACK, BC, 163.5, Q. Another young dog coming up the stakes. (26.5/19)

4th Brian Hartree with GANGSKUZA CASSIE, GSD, 181, NQ. Heelwork and retrieve very costly, needs a lot of work. (24.5/19)

UD STAKE:

20 entries

1st Lynne Bricknell with SOLINDY BLACK MAGIC, WSD, 193, Q.  A large scotch will help settle the nerves! (33.5/17.5)

2nd John Simpson with FAR CANAL FOSTER, X-Breed, 188, Q.  Another successful Banbury member. (32.5/20)

3rd Judy Meekings with LAURINCO RED SKYE AT WINDLEBROOK, Lab, 187.5, Q.  Nearly as good as his dad! (31.5/17.5)

4th Sharon Carter with QUADET DANSA AT IVYMORE, Weim, 184, Q.  Retrieve nearly cost this qualification.  (28.5/20)

Also qualifying:

Joyce Tibbetts with VONHAUSWOLF MAUD, 173. (31.5/17.5)

Christine Brooksby with RAVENSBROOK MAID, 171. (30.5//15)

Richard Lee with C’EST LA FOLIE, 167. (30/17.5)

 

STAKE: UD NOSEWORK

Judge: LÉ NEWMAN

Tracklayers: Rita Banfather, Caroline Martin, Jim Sewell and Mick Head

Stewards: Peter Dyer and Joan Snowdon

My thanks to West Herts committee for the invitation to judge the UD nosework; also to Jan Vallack, Penny Bann and their band of helpers for such a well organised trial.

Special thanks go to the tracklayers, Rita Banfather and Caroline Martin, and search steward, Peter Dyer on Friday; then on Saturday and Sunday, Jim Sewell and Mick Head, and search steward, Joan Snowdon.  I would like to point out to the UD competitors that they all took great trouble in laying the tracks and search squares on ground that gave handlers and dogs the very best chance to qualify and I think this reflects in the marks below.

For many handlers, it was either their first dog or first ever trial entered.  Everyone had a good go at it and I hope no one left the field disappointed.  The more you enter the more experience you will gain.  So good luck in the future!

20 entries

1st Lynne Bricknell with SOLINDY BLACK MAGIC, WSD, 193, Q.  (88 + 20, 34/4)

2nd John Simpson with FAR CANAL FOSTER, X-Breed, 188, Q.  (87.5 + 20, 28/4)

3rd Judy Meekings with LAURINCO RED SKYE AT WINDLEBROOK, Lab, 187.5, Q. (85.5 + 20, 33/4)

4th Sharon Carter with QUADET DANSA AT IVYMORE, Weim, 184, Q. (88.5 + 20, 27/4)

Also qualifying:

Joyce Tibbetts with VONHAUSWOLF MAUD, 173.  (85and20, 19/2)

Christine Brooksby with RAVENSBROOK MAID, 171. (86.5and20, 19 /2)

Richard Lee with C’EST LA FOLIE, 167. (86and20, 26/4)

 

STAKE: WD NOSEWORK

Judge: PAULA JAQUES

Tracklayers: Ron Jaques, Andy Baker, Belinda Spensley

Stewards: Jan Vallack and Jan Sewell

Thanks to West Herts for the invitation to judge the WD nosework.  Thanks to Jan Vallack and Penny Bann for all their hard work, and to Bob Fidderman for the kind use of his land again.

I would like to thank my tracklayers for all their hard work, Ron and Andy on Friday, Ron and Belinda on Saturday and Ron on Sunday.  Every track was perfect, thank you for your time and expertise.  Thank you to my stewards, Jan Vallack on Friday, and Jan Sewell on Saturday and Sunday.  Again, all squares were brill and thank you all for your excellent company.

Tracking was on well grown wheat, and the weather was variable, hot and sunny on Friday, cloudy and cold on Saturday and brighter on Sunday.  But all days brought some super tracks.

Well done to those who qualified, and to those who didn’t - keep on trying, you are all well on the way.

1st Joan Snowdon with GLENALPINE JES, 195.5, Q.  What a super track and perfect square.  Obviously the C/A was just as good.  Very well done, Joan.

2nd Judith Owen and BRENTMOOR JAY, 186.5, Q.  Very well done.

3rd  Les Theobald and TYTRI ROMAN JACK, 163.5, Q.  Well done.

4th B. Hartree and GANGSKUZA CASSIE, 181, NQ.  Very hard luck.  Keep trying, that qualification is just round the corner.

 

STAKE: TD NOSEWORK

Judge: JILL CARRUTHERS

Tracklayers: Nigel Hines, Gary Martin and Malcolm Snowden, all 3 days

Searches: June Hines, 2.5 days and Caroline Martin, 0.5 day

Very kind dog walkers: Jim Sewell, Caroline and Gary Martin - a BIG thank you.

Thank you to West Herts for the invitation to judge at this trial, to Penny for all the help before during and after the trial, also for the loan of a gun and wellingtons!  Thanks to Jan Vallack for all her input to this trial - she is a star, lots of yummy cakes and provisions, also to Jan Sewell for helping with the base, scores and certificates.  To Len, many thanks for the bacon bun on Friday – yes, a man multitasking!

The weather was fine for the three days, warm and sunny two days, cold and windy one day; each day the dogs worked well.

We witnessed some beautiful work out in the fields, all due to the fantastic tracklayers, Nigel, Gary and Malc; square stewards, June and Caroline, you were brilliant company, and many thanks once again.

1st Steph McBride with DELFLEET ODIN, Lab, 216.  Gunner only lost 4 marks on the track, so the rest speaks for itself.  A fabulous win!  Congratulations, Steph.

2nd Robert Willatts with GOWRAN INDIGO EXTRA, FCR, 208.5.  Ripley had a super nosework round; you have a lovely partnership there, Robert.  Good luck in Ticket.

3rd Dave Clark with LAKATAMIA TITO, GSD, 208.  Ash was the first dog to work and what a fantastic track, 98 and3, and with 4 from the search Dave was a very happy chap.  Congratulations.

4th Jenny Hickey with HA’PENNY KELTICMAGIC, BC, 205.5.  Maddie worked her socks off on the track.  Jenny, this TD open made a hat trick of qualifications for your visit this week.  Many congratulations.

5th Mick Head with SHERINGEM JAZPER, 204

6th Heather Donnelly with MOBELLA CARELESS WHISPER FOR WOOLRAM, 201.5

7th Marie Dixon with HYPERBOLIC ORBIT, 201

8th Andrea Clarke with BEINHARD YASKO, 200.5

9th Chris Theobald with XANDOA ABBYLON AT TYTRI, 195.5

10th Zoe Finlay with TRIJEM OCEANS BLUE WITH OVERDRIVE, 194

11th Jane Wood with LUDGATE POWER ‘N’ GLORY, 193.5

12th Andrea Clarke with L Sailsbury’s ORLISCWT BOBBIN ALONG, 193.5

13th Emma Baker with JESSZAKS RICHOCHET RIK, 189

14th Manda McLellan with LITTLE TIGER, 182

15th Ruth Payton with CORIES BLAZING STAR OF KALIAZAR, 181.5

Track articles; 7.5 inch coffee stirrer, 4 inch rubber strip, 4 x 1.5 inch carpet

Search articles; spark plug, material 4 x 2 inch, plastic lid, quarter beer mat.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine